Entertainment, Fashion, Foreign News, Lifestyle, Travel

Golden Globes 2019: Full list of winners

The 76th Golden Globe Awards for movies and television, chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association held yesterday at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

The awards hosted by actors Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg witnessed a huge gathering of film and television industry heavyweights.

The event honored the year’s best in movies and TV who were voted by the 90 or so members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

Below is full list of categories and winners:
Movies

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Panther”
“BlackKklansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” *WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” *WINNER
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) *WINNER
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) *WINNER
John David Washington (“BlackKklansman”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) *WINNER
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Director

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) *WINNER
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlackKklansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) *WINNER
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) *WINNER
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlackKklansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) *WINNER
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) *WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” *WINNER
“Shoplifters”
Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER
TV

Best TV series – Drama

“The Americans” *WINNER
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) *WINNER
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) *WINNER
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method” *WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) *WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) *WINNERDebra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
“Dirty John”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) *WINNER
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) *WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) *WINNER
Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Previous ArticleNext Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *